CLA-2-62:I11 C84001

Melba Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a dress from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated January 30, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style 84368r, is a woman's silk dress. The garment has a polyester lining, 1/4 inch straps of a velvet type fabric, a bodice, straight skirt, and a side zipper. The dress extends mid-calf and the hem of the garment is trimmed with a velvet type fabric.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6204.49.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dresses, of other textile materials, containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 7.3%.

The dress falls within textile category designation 736. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota but do not require a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Dennis H. Murphy
Port Director
Norfolk, Virginia